The Third International Conference on Network Security & Applications (CNSA-2010)

Venue: The Park Hotels,
July 23 ~ 25, 2010, Chennai, India.

Program Schedule

 
First Day (July 23, 2010)
Time

Session - 1
Chair :   Selwyn Piramuthu, University of Florida, USA

8.00 - 8.30 AM

Registration

8.30 - 8.55 AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : Selwyn Piramuthu, University of Florida, USA
( Decision Support with RFID for Health Care )

8.55 - 9.20 AM

Welcome Message & Invited Talk : K. Chandra Sekaran, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India
(Trust and Knowledge in Business Computing)

9.20 - 9.40 AM

Secure Framework for Data Centric Heterogeneous Wireless Sensor Networks
(M.K. Sandhya and K. Murugan)

9.40 - 10.00 AM

Fuzzy Rule-Base Based Intrusion Detection System on Application Layer
(S. Sangeetha, S. Haripriya, S.G. Mohana Priya, V. Vaidehi and N. Srinivasan)

10.00 - 10.20 AM
------------------ Break ------------------
10.20 - 10.40 AM

Trust Models in Wireless Sensor Networks: A Survey
(Mohammad Momani)

10.40 - 11.00 AM

Load Balancing in Distributed Web Caching
(Tiwari Rajeev and Khan Gulista)

11.00 - 11.20 AM

TRING: A New Framework for Efficient Group Key Distribution for Dynamic Groups
(D.V. Naga Raju and V. Valli Kumari)

11.20 - 11.40 AM

Image Classification for More Reliable Steganalysis
(R. Shreelekshmi, M. Wilscy and C.E. Veni Madhavan)

11.40 - 12.00 AM

Security for High-Speed MANs/WANs
(C.S. Lamba and Pawan Kumar)

12.00 - 12.20 AM

Behavioral Analysis of Transport Layer Based Hybrid Covert Channel
(Koundinya Anjan and Jibi Abraham)

12.30 - 1.40 PM
------------------ Lunch Break ------------------
Time

Session - 2
Chair :   Farag Azzedin, King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
               Salman Abdul Moiz, C-DAC - Bangalore, India

1.40 - 2.00 PM

Efficient Encryption of Intra and Inter Frames in MPEG Video
(V. Vijayalakshmi, L.M. Varalakshmi and G.F. Sudha)

2.00 - 2.20 PM

VLSI Design and Implementation of Combined Secure Hash Algorithm SHA-512
(R. Kayalvizhi, R. Harihara Subramanian, R. Girish Santhosh, J. Gurubaran and V. Vaidehi)

2.20 - 2.40 PM

Performance Comparison of Multicast Routing Protocols under Variable Bit Rate Scenario for Mobile Adhoc Networks
(N. Bhalaji, P. Gurunathan and A. Shanmugam)

2.40 - 3.00 PM

A Trust Based Technique to Isolate Non-forwarding Nodes in DSR Basedmobile ADHOC Networks
(N. Bhalaji and A. Shanmugam)

3.00 - 3.20 PM

Ensured Quality of Admitted Voice Calls through Authorized VoIP Networks
(T. Subashri, B. Gokul Vinoth Kumar and V. Vaidehi)

3.20 - 3.40 PM

Wireless Mesh Networks: Routing Protocols and Challenges
(Pavan Kumar Ponnapalli, Ramesh Babu Battula, Pavan Kumar Tummala and Srikanth Vemuru)

3.40 - 4.00 PM
------------------ Break ------------------
4.00 - 4.20 PM

Comparative Analysis of Formal Model Checking Tools for Security Protocol Verification
(Reema Patel, Bhavesh Borisaniya, Avi Patel, Dhiren Patel, Muttukrishnan Rajarajan and Andrea Zisman)

4.20 - 4.40 PM

Secured Paradigm for Mobile Databases
(D. Roselin Selvarani)

4.40 - 5.00 PM

Energy Analysis of RSA and ELGAMAL Algorithms for Wireless Sensor Networks
(R. Kayalvizhi, M. Vijayalakshmi and V. Vaidehi)

5.00 - 5.20 PM

Detection and Mitigation of Attacks by Colluding Misbehaving Nodes in MANET
(Poonam, K. Garg and M. Misra)

5.20 - 5.40 PM

A Flow Based Slow and Fast Scan Detection System
(N. Muraleedharan and Arun Parmar)

5.40 - 6.00 PM

A New Remote Mutual Authentication Scheme for WI-FI Enabledhand-Held Devices
(Amutha Prabakar Muniyandi, Rajaram Ramasmy and Indurani)

 
Second Day ( July 24, 2010 )
Time

Session - 3
Chair :   K. Chandra Sekaran, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India

8.00 - 8.20 AM

Concurrent Usage Control Implementation Verification Using the SPIN Model Checker
(P.V. Rajkumar, S.K. Ghosh and Pallab Dasgupta)

8.20 - 8.40 AM

Pipelining Architecture of AES Encryption and Key Generation with Search Based Memory
(T. Subashri, R. Arunachalam, B. Gokul Vinoth Kumar and V. Vaidehi)

8.40 - 9.00 AM

A SAT Based Verification Framework for Wireless LAN Security Policy Management Supported by STRBAC Model
(P. Bera, Soumya Maity, S.K. Ghosh and Pallab Dasgupta)

9.00 - 9.20 AM

Detection And Classification of DDoS Attacks Using Fuzzy Inference System
(T. Subbulakshmi, S. Mercy Shalinie, C. Suneel Reddy and A. Ramamoorthi)

9.20 - 9.40 AM

Detection and Recognition of file Masquerading for E-mail and Data Security
(R. Dhanalakshmi and C. Chellappan)

9.40 - 10.00 AM

Privacy Preserving Mining of Distributed Data Using Steganography
(D. Aruna Kumari, K. Raja Sekhar Rao and M. Suman)

10.00 - 10.20 AM
------------------ Break ------------------
10.20 - 10.40 AM

Proxy Re-signature Scheme That Translates One Type of Signature Scheme to Another Type of Signature Scheme
(N.R. Sunitha and B.B. Amberker)

10.40 - 11.00 AM

Efficient Region-Based Key Agreement for Peer - to - Peer Information Sharing in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(K. Kumar, J. Nafeesa Begum and V. Sumathy)

11.00 - 11.20 AM

A Power Adjustment Approach for Multi-channel Multi-AP Deployment Using Cognitive Radio Concept
(Prabhat Kumar Tiwary, Niwas Maskey and Suman Khakurel)

11.20 - 11.40 AM

Conscience-Based Routing in P2P Networks: Preventing Copyright Violations and Social Malaise
(Ankur Gupta)

11.40 - 12.00 AM

Analysis of 802.11 Based Cognitive Networks and Cognitive Based 802.11 Networks
(Niwas Maskey and Gitanjali Sachdeva)

12.00 - 12.20 AM

Privacy Layer for Business Intelligence
(Vishal Gupta and Ashutosh Saxena)

12.30 - 1.40 PM
------------------ Lunch Break ------------------
Time

Session - 4
Chair :   Sabu M. Thampi, Rajagiri School of Engineering and Technology, India
              Madhumita Chatterjee, IIT - Bombay, India

1.40 - 2.00 PM

Analysis and Comparative Study of Different Backoff Algorithms with Probability Based Backoff Algorithm
(Narendran Rajagopalan and C. Mala)

2.00 - 2.20 PM

Proof Of Erasability for Ensuring Comprehensive Data Deletion In Cloud Computing
(Mithun Paul and Ashutosh Saxena)

2.20 - 2.40 PM

A Roadmap for the Comparison of Identity Management Solutions Based on State-of-the-Art IdM Taxonomies
(Madhan Kumar Srinivasan and Paul Rodrigues)

2.40 - 3.00 PM

BubbleTrust: A Reliable Trust Management for Large P2P Networks
(Miroslav Novotny and Filip Zavoral)

3.00 - 3.20 PM

Dynamic Policy Adaptation for Collaborative Groups
(Madhumita Chatterjee and G. Sivakumar)

3.20 - 3.40 PM

A Deviation Based Outlier Intrusion Detection System
(Vikas Pareek, Aditi Mishra, Arpana Sharma, Rashmi Chauhan and Shruti Bansal)

3.40 - 4.00 PM
------------------ Break ------------------
4.00 - 4.20 PM

Privacy Preserving Ciphertext Policy Attribute Based Encryption
(A. Balu and K. Kuppusamy)

4.20 - 4.40 PM

Reliable Timeout Based Commit Protocol
(Bharati Harsoor and S. Ramachandram)

4.40 - 5.00 PM

Proposed Security Model and Threat Taxonomy for the Internet of Things (IoT)
(Sachin Babar, Parikshit Mahalle, Antonietta Stango, Neeli Prasad and Ramjee Prasad)

5.00 - 5.20 PM

Identity Management Framework towards Internet of Things (IoT): Roadmap and Key Challenges
(Parikshit Mahalle, Sachin Babar, Neeli R. Prasad and Ramjee Prasad)

5.20 - 5.40 PM

Reputation Enhancement in a Trust Management System
(Shashi Bhanwar and Seema Bawa)

5.40 - 6.00 PM

A-Code: A New Crypto Primitive for Securing Wireless Sensor Networks
(Giovanni Schmid and Francesco Rossi)

 
Third Day ( July 25, 2010 )
Time

Session - 5
Chair :   Raja Kumar Murugesan, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia
              N.R.Sunitha, Siddaganga Institute of Technology, India

8.00 - 8.20 AM

Data Security in Local Area Network Based on Fast Encryption Algorithm
(G. Ramesh and R. Umarani)

8.20 - 8.40 AM

Performance Evaluation and Detection of Sybil Attacks in Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks
(Jyoti Grover, Deepak Kumar, M. Sargurunathan, M.S. Gaur and Vijay Laxmi)

8.40 - 9.00 AM

Clustering Approach in Speech Phoneme Recognition Based on Statistical Analysis
(Gaurav Kumar Tak and Vaibhav Bhargava)

9.00 - 9.20 AM

Knowledge Base Compound Approach towards Spam Detection
(Gaurav Kumar Tak and Shashikala Tapaswi)

9.20 - 9.40 AM

Trust Management Framework for Ubiquitous Applications
(N.C. Raghu, M.K. Chaithanya, P.R.L. Lakshmi, G. Jyostna, B. Manjulatha and N. Sarat)

9.40 - 10.00 AM

A Hybrid Address Allocation Algorithm for IPv6
(Raja Kumar Murugesan and Sureswaran Ramadass)

10.00 - 10.20 AM
------------------ Break ------------------
10.20 - 10.40 AM

Modeling and Performance Analysis of Efficient and Dynamic Probabilistic Broadcasting Algorithm in MANETs Routing Protocols (Deepak Dembla and Yogesh Chaba)

10.40 - 11.00 AM

A Trust-Based Detection Algorithm of Selfish Packet Dropping Nodes in a Peer-to-Peer Wireless Mesh Network
(Jaydip Sen)

11.00 - 11.20 AM

A Novel Approach for Compressed Video Steganography
(A.P. Sherly, Sapna Sasidharan, Ashji S. Raj and P.P. Amritha)

11.20 - 11.40 AM

Towards Designing Application Specific Trust Treated Model
(Farag Azzedin and Sajjad Mahmood)

11.40 - 12.00 AM

Security for Contactless Smart Cards Using Cryptography
(Anuj Kundarap, Arpit Chhajlani, Rashu Singla, Mugdha Sawant, Milind Dere and Parikshit Mahalle)

12.00 - 12.20 AM

A Distributed Trust and Reputation Framework for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(Jaydip Sen)

12.30 - 1.40 PM
------------------ Lunch Break ------------------
Time

Session - 6
Chair :   Madhan Kumar Srinivasan, Infosys Technologies Limited - Mysore, India
               Jaydip Sen, TCS-Kolkata, India

1.40 - 2.00 PM

Privacy Preserving Data Mining by Cyptography
(Anand Sharma and Vibha Ojha)

2.00 - 2.20 PM

A Framework for Mining Strong Positive and Negative Association Rules of Frequent Objects in Spatial Database System Using Interesting Measure ( Animesh Tripathy, Subhalaxmi Das and Prashanta Kumar Patra)

2.20 - 2.40 PM

Global Search Analysis of Spatial Gene Expression Data Using Genetic Algorithm
(M. Anandhavalli, M.K. Ghose, K. Gauthaman and M. Boosha)

2.40 - 3.00 PM

Design and Implementation of Pessimistic Commit Protocols in Mobile Environments
(Salman Abdul Moiz, Lakshmi Rajamani and Supriya N. Pal)

3.00 - 3.20 PM

Implementation of MPEG-7 Document Management System Based on Native Database
(Byeong-Tae Ahn)

3.20 - 3.40 PM

Development of Controllability Observability Aided Combinational ATPG with Fault Reduction
(Vaishali Dhare and Usha Mehta)

3.40 - 4.00 PM
------------------ Break ------------------
4.00 - 4.20 PM

Implementation of ADPLL with 0.6Ám CMOS Process for SOC Applications
(V. Leela Rani, V. Suma Latha, G.T. Rao and D.S. Murty)

4.20 - 4.40 PM

Fault Diagnosis of Analog Circuits Utilizing Reconfigurable Computing System
(P. Poonguzhali and N. Sarat Chandra Babu)

4.40 - 5.00 PM

A Low Voltage High Performance OTA in 0.18 Micron with High Linearity
(Nikhil Raj, Ranitesh Gupta and Vikram Chopra)

5.00 - 5.20 PM

On Analyzing the Degree of Coldness in Iowa, a North Central Region, United States: An XML Exploitation in Spatial Databases (Sugam Sharma and Shashi K. Gadia)

5.20 - 5.40 PM

Design of a Reliability-Based Source Routing Protocol for Wireless Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
(Natarajan Meghanathan)

5.40 - 6.00 PM
Closing Ceremony & Vote of Thanks